APA Board to vote at its meeting November 13-14, 2025
[…] Therefore, the proposed project is not compatible with a Rural Use area.

In any event, the incompatibility of the proposed project with the Rural Use classification is made clear by the APA Act. A Rural Use area is one “where natural resource limitations and public considerations necessitate fairly stringent development constraints . . . [and is] characterize[d] by substantial acreages of one or more of the following: fairly shallow soils, relatively severe slopes, significant ecotones, critical wildlife habitats, proximity to scenic vistas or key public lands.” Executive Law § 805(3)(f)(1). In addition, Rural Use areas “are characterized by a low level of development and variety of rural uses that are generally compatible with the protection of the relatively intolerant natural resources and the preservation of open space . . [and] provide the essential open space atmosphere that characterizes the park.” Executive Law § 805(3)(f)(1). A military testing range involving the booming discharge of artillery shells into the side of a mountain will not protect natural resources and will destroy the open space atmosphere that is “essential and basic to the unique character of” the Adirondack Park.