APA Board to vote at its meeting November 13-14, 2025
[…] Weapons Firing Range Has No Place in the Adirondack Park

A military weapons testing range has no place in the Adirondack Park. The application must be denied. The proposed project is directly at odds with the purpose of the Adirondack Park and is also inconsistent with the statutory purposes and policies applicable to Rural Use areas.

The siting of a military artillery testing range is, on its face, inconsistent with the character of the Adirondack Park, which “is abundant in natural resources and open space unique to New York and the eastern United States.” Executive Law § 801. The proposed project is utterly out of character with “[t]he wild forest, water, wildlife and aesthetic resources of the park and its open space character.” Executive Law § 801. Furthermore, an artillery testing range does not “complement[] the forest preserve holdings” or provide “supporting facilities necessary to the proper use and enjoyment of the unique wild forest atmosphere of the park.” Executive Law § 801.  Indeed, it is difficult to imagine a use more directly at odds with the Adirondack Park’s wild forest atmosphere.