APA Board to vote at its meeting November 13-14, 2025
[…] See Executive Law § 805(3)(f)(4).
The proposed project is therefore a presumptively incompatible use for Rural Use areas. Id. § 805(3)(a).

Although the proposed project is styled as a “commercial use,” which are listed as a secondary compatible use in Rural Use areas, it is far from a typical commercial use because it does not involve the sale or rental of goods, services or commodities and will not provide recreation facilities or activities. See Executive Law § 802(17) (defining “commercial use” as “any use involving the sale or rental or distribution of goods, services or commodities, either retail or wholesale, or the provision of recreation facilities or activities for a fee other than any such uses specifically listed on any of the classification of compatible uses lists.”). Therefore, the proposed project is not compatible with a Rural Use area.

In any event, the incompatibility of the proposed project with the Rural Use classification is made clear by the APA Act.