Article XIV, Section 1 of NYS Constitution has been amended 17 times since 1941
[…] At this point, three draft amendments have been introduced and one has received “First Passage.” Other amendments may also be in the works. The decade from 2007 to 2017 marked the most active and intensive period for approved constitutional amendments to Article XIV, Section 1, in the history of the Forest Preserve. That 10-year period saw five amendments approved. The most recent amendment approved was in 2017, but Article 14, Section 1, has been amended 17 times since 1938, the point that our current New York Constitution was approved.

Here is the text for Article XIV, Section 1: “The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed.”

Through the last 83 years, Article 14, Section 1, has been amended roughly once every five years. At Protect the Adirondacks, we believe that amendments to Article 14 should be rare and only undertaken when absolutely necessary.