This would have seen the cutting of 2,500 trees over a 4.5-acre area. The Association (a predecessor of Protect the Adirondacks!) sued to uphold Article XIV.  The Appellate Division, Third Department, and the Court of Appeals both found that the State’s proposed actions would violate the forever wild clause. These decisions have provided some of the most articulate writing about the importance of Article XIV in our history.

Article XIV, Section 1 states “The lands of the State, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed.”

The Association decision was issued by the Court of Appeals in March 1930. The result was that the State shifted its planning for the bobsleigh run from the Forest Preserve to the land on Mt. Van Hoevenberg that is now owned by the Town of North Elba. Today, ORDA manages the Mt.