The third part focuses on Camp Gabriels, the former prison in the Town of Brighton. The fourth focuses on Hamilton County’s plans to try and place an emergency communications tower on Cathead Mountain, which while the mountain summit is privately owned it is surrounded by Forest Preserve that would need to be accessed for power lines and a motor vehicle road. All of these amendments are in the early stages of development. The fifth article looks at the passage of the NYCO amendment, which raised serious questions about public accountability.

Here is the original text for Article 14, Section 1:

“The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed.”

The 3-million-acre public Forest Preserve is one of the great achievements of the State of New York. The Forest Preserve today contains over 90 percent of the designated Wilderness areas in the 11 states of the northeastern United States.